Burnett Medical Centre Family Practice (07) 4151 2608

Burnett Medical Centre | 15 Barolin Street | Bundaberg | 4670 | Tel: (07) 4151 2608                     Read our Privacy Policy

Caring for the community in your town
Burnett Medical Centre privacy policy Current as of: 20 th  May, 2017 Introduction This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties. Why and when your consent is necessary When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this. Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information? Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training). What personal information do we collect? The information we will collect about you includes your: names, date of birth, addresses, contact details medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes healthcare identifiers health fund details. Dealing with us anonymously You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals. How do we collect your personal information? Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways. 1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration. 2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. 3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media. 4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from: your guardian or responsible person other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary). When, why and with whom do we share your personal information? We sometimes share your personal information: with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy with other healthcare providers when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas) when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent to assist in locating a missing person to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification) during the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary). Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent. We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent. Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing. How do we store and protect your personal information? Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms, electronic records and visual records (for X-rays, CT scans and photos. Our practice stores all personal information securely via electronic format, using anti-virus software that is updated regularly. All digital access is password protected. Any hard copies are stored in secure cabinets and confidentiality agreements for staff and contractors are in place. How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice? You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing, the forms are available from Reception and our practice will respond within a reasonable time, generally within 30 days, fees are applicable, please see below on how to access your file at Burnett Medical Centre. Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to The Practice Manager, P.O Box 812, Bundaberg, Qld, 4670 How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice? We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. To lodge your complaint address your complaint to: The Practice Manager P.O BOX 812 Bundaberg Qld 4670 You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992. You may also contact the Qld State Health Ombudsmen. Privacy and our website When you look at this web site, our internet service and analytics providers make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes only: the user's server address the user's top level domain name (for example .gov) the date and time of visit to the site the pages accessed and documents downloaded the previous site visited the type of browser used. The statistics collected provide information to assist us in making improvements to the content and structure of our website. Our website uses cookies when collecting this information, but we do not collect any IP addresses. No attempt is, or will be made, to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs. Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) surveillance Camera surveillance operates within Burnett Medical Centre premises for work-related, health and safety reasons and for the investigation and prosecution of criminal offences. Footage will only be accessed by persons authorised to do so. Should an incident occur, footage may be provided for law enforcement purposes or civil or criminal proceedings. The CCTV footage will be retained for 90 days. This period may be extended where an incident has occurred or where requested by authorised personnel.  Your information will not be given to any other person or agency unless authorised by law. Enquiries regarding CCTV footage operating within Burnett Medical Centre should be made to the Practice Manager by phoning (07) 4151 2608. Policy review statement This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. Our patients will be notified via our practice noticeboard held on the premises of these updates, as well as on this website 
· · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · ·
Accessing your medical records Your medical record is confidential and it is a practice policy to ensure that it is only available to authorised members of staff. No medical information will be released to a third party, including family members of any person over the age of 16, without the written consent from you, this can be in the form of a Enduring Power of Attorney, notarised letter signed by both yourself and witnessed by a Justice of the Peace. All health information is kept secure "in house", we ensure our data protection is best practice. Information is not accessible or made available to outside sources without your express permission. Should you wish for your medical records to be transferred to another medical practice this can be arranged by signing the clinic's medical records transfer request, that is signed by both yourself and your new doctor, a medical health summary will then forwarded tot them. When you are requesting a copy of your complete medical records, please ask at reception for statements on COLLECTION OF PATIENT INFORMATION: PRACTICE PRIVACY POLICY and forms for APPLICATION FOR ACCESS TO MEDICAL RECORDS. There are fees incurred for this and those fees are not rebatable under Medicare.

My Health Record

My Health Record is a secure online summary of your health information. You can control what goes into it, and who is allowed to access it. You can choose to share your health information with your doctors, hospitals and other healthcare providers. Burnett Medical Centre participates in this service for our patients, to find out more about My Health Record (EHealth), please visit the My Health Record website to learn more

Burnett Medical Centre medical records

COMMENTS - compliments and complaints:

We are committed to excellence in patient care and value your feedback. We provide a secure and confidential comments box at the reception. Should you find that a matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction by us, you may contact the Health Ombudsman at: OFFICE OF THE HEALTH OMBUDSMAN PO Box 13281 George Street, Brisbane. Qld. 4003. phone number 133646 email: info@oho.qld.gov.au